London history over 2000 years

London history over 2000 years

London Street Directory in 1843 - U

This is the entirety of the 1843 London Post office directory, as it is added.

index next

 

Umphelby John, rice merchant, 2 Love lane, Eastcheap
Umpleby's Palmer, woollendrapers, 112 Holborn hill
Uncillia Francis & John, tobacconists, 14 Commercial place, City road
Underdown Caroline Matilda (Mrs.), hatter, 203 Strand
Underdown Robert, hatter, 73 Quadrant, Regent street
Underdown William, zinc worker, &c. 7 Platt terrace, Pancras road
Underhay William, auctioneer, appraiser, house & estate agent & undertaker, 9 Upper Baker street, Regent's park
Underhay William, plumber, painter, glazier & general decorator, 9 Upper Baker street, Regent's park
Underhill Charles, general smith, 3 Back street, Horselydown
Underhill Edw. manchester warehouseman, 34 Old Change
Underhill James, glass dealer, 21 Cross street, Hatton garden
Underhill William, galloon manufacturer, 12 Wine office court, Fleet street
Underhill William, Queens Head , 3 Water lane, Blackfriars
Underton George, musical tube maker, 13 Museum street, Bloomsbury
Underton Thomas, plumber & glazier, 65 Old street road
Underwood Adam & John, cattle salesmen, 17 West Smithfield
Underwood Brothers, chasers, 114 Goswell road
Underwood Brothers, grocers, 8 New street, Covent garden
Underwood, Freeman & Co. tailors, 2 Chapel place, Cavendish square & woollendrapers, 1 Vere street, Cavendish square
Underwood Henry & Thomas, cutlers, & General Steam Packet Office, 56 Haymarket
Underwood Charles, teadealer, 11 James street, Covent garden
Underwood Frederick, teadealer, 41 Blackfriars road
Underwood George, cutler, 8 Great Turnstile, Holborn
Underwood George, medical agent, 1 James street, Adelphi
Underwood James, general salesman, 34 Lambeth walk
Underwood James, Grapes , 356 Rotherhithe
Underwood James, tailor, 10 Warwick street, Belgrave road
Underwood James, silk manufacturer, 4 Bow church yard
Underwood James, tailor, 10 Warwick street, Belgrave road
Underwood James, toy warehouse, 21 Arlington street, Sadler's wells
Underwood Joseph, distiller, see Hills, Sons & Underwood
Underwood Lewes, fishmonger, see Hall & Underwood
Underwood Mary (Miss), cutler, 8 Burlington arcade
Underwood Mary (Mrs.), toydealer, 3 Ladbrooke grove, Notting hill
Underwood Sarah (Mrs.), butcher, 315 Rotherhithe street
Underwood Stephen, livery stables, Mitre street, Aldgate
Underwood Thomas, linendraper, see Peters & Underwood
Underwood William, butcher, 20 Queen's road, Bayswater
Underwood William, tailor, 44 Frith street, Soho
Underwood William, teadealer &c. 3 Barnsbury place, Upper street, Islington
Undney George Edward, Spotted Dog , 46 Poplar High street
Undrell Samuel, spectacle dealer, 53 Wellington street, Goswell street
Unett John, house agent, &c. 45 Chapel street, Edgware road
Unger John Andrew, merchant, 7 Fen court, Fenchurch street
UBSDELL Charles & Co. drapers & tailors, 1 & 2 Oxford street
Udall Henry, barrister, 4 Essex court, Temple
Udall James George, laceman, 20 Barnsbury place, Upper street, Islington
Udall William, fruiterer, 3 North street, Edgware road
Ufford & Oldershaw, Highbury brewery, Holloway
Ullathorne William, & Co. shoe thread manufacturers & tow yards & wholesale grindery warehousemen, 12 Gate street, Lincons inn fields
Ullitz John Frederick, linendraper, 90 Broad street, Ratcliff
Ullmer Fred, printers' broker, 40 St. John street road, Clerkenwell
Ullmer Henry, baker, Pump yard, Ratcliff
Ulph Ann & Son, tailors, 56 Upper Marylebone street
Ulster Canal Company, 6 Austinfriars
ยง Richard, furnish. undertaker, 100 Broad street, Ratcliff
Umpelby Thomas, boot & shoe maker, 120 Lambeth walk
Union Assurance Office, (T. Lewis, sec.), 81 Cornhill, & 70 Baker street
Union Bank of Australia (Samuel Jackson, sec.), 38 Old Broad street
Union Bank of Londom (William W. Scrimgeour, gen, manager), 8 Moorgate street, Lothbury Regent street Branch (Hy. T. Clack, manager), Argyle place, Charing cross branch (Alex. Wight, manager), 4 Pall mall east
Union Club House (John Mackenzie, sec.), Trafalgar square
Union Hall Police Court, Union street, Borough
Union Plate Glass Company, plate glass manufacturers, (Works, Pocket Nook, St. Helen's, Lancashire), 16 Great Windmill street, Haymarket, Alfred Goslett, agent
Unite Jas. & John, tarpaulin, &c. makers, 18 St. Alban's place, Edgware road
United General Gas Company, 6 Austinfriars
United Hills' Mine Company, 5 Adam's court, Old Broad street
United Kingdom Life Assurance Company, 8 Waterloo place, Pall mall, & 2Charlotte row, Mansion House
United Kingdom Total Abstinence Life Association (Theodore Compton, secretary), 39 Moorgate street
United Law Clerks' Society, (Harry George Rogers, secretary), Crown & Anchor tavern, 189 Strand
United Mearican Mining Association (J. Mather, sec.) 34, Old Broad street
United Service Club House (Thomas, Henry Willis,sec.), 110 Pall mall
United Service Gazette Office, 35l Strand
United Service Museum, Middle Scotland yard
United University Club House (William Hoys, sec.)Pall mall east
Unitt William, J. warehouseman, 10 Lawrence lane, Cheapside
Universal Corn Reporter Office, 42 Mincing lane
Universal Life Assurance Society (D. Jones, actuary). 1 King William street, City
University Life Assurance Society, (Charles M Willich, secretary & actuary), 24 Suffolk street, Pall mall east
University College & Hospital, Gower street north, New road
University of London Off. Somerset house, Strand
Unonius & Paton, merchants & ship brokers, 10 Great St. Helen's
Unsworth George, glass & china warehouse, 26 Hanway street, Oxford street
Unsworth Hen. china enameller, Stone's row. New road, St. Pancras
Unsworth Jeremiah, foreign china dealer, 10 Princes street, Bedford row
Unsworth William, foreign china dealer, 14 Store street, Bedford square
Unthank Anthony & Co. tailors, 34 Great Pulteney street, Golden square
Unthank Charles, patten & clog maker, 4 Old street road
Unthank John, special pleader, 3 King's Bench walk, Temple
Unwin & Albert, hairdressers & perfumers, 24 Piccadilly
Unwin David, surgeon, 27 Jermyn street, St. James's
Unwin Henry, hairdresser, 47 Ratcliff highway
Uuwin Henry, stockbroker, 6 Bank chambers, Lothbury
Unwin Isaac, carpenter & undertaker, 30 & 31 Poland street, Oxford street
Unwin Jacob, printer & stationer, 31 Bucklersbury & 2 Scott's yard
Unwin James, baker & coal merchant, Battersea
Unwin John William, attorney, 15 Little Alie street, Goodman's fields
Unwin Samuel, ready made linen warehouse, 57 & 58 Lombard street
Upcroft John M. attorney, 4 Salisbury place, New road, Marylebone
Upfold William, bookbinder, 17 City road, Finsbury
Upham Hugh N. chaise saddler, 10 Brownlow street, Drury lane
Upjohn & Bright, watch manufacturers, &c. 15 King William street, Strand
Upper Canada Clergy Society, (Rev. Septimus Ramsey, secretary), 103 St. Martin's lane
Upperton Samuel, Bell Inn , Kilburn
Uppington Sarah (Mrs.), Lord Nelson , 160 Mary street, New road
Uppington Thomas, butcher, 103 Mary street, New road. Regent's park
Upsall Henry, cattle salesman, see Houlderness & Upsall
Upsall Henry, retail butcher & salesman, 25 Whitechapel road
Upsall Robert, pawnbroker, 10 Barbican
Upsall Thomas, butcher, 7 Weybridge place, Mile end road
Upsher William, fishmonger, Borough market
Upstone William, Cafe, attorney, 22 Great Quebec street, Montague square
Upton Edmund & Co. fancy woollen warehouse, 5 Mitre court, Milk street
Upton Geo. & Co. lamp manufactory, 24 Queen's row, Pentonville
Upton William & Co. 1eathersellers & shoemercers, 1 & 2 Gerrard street, Soho
Upton & Co. oilmen & agents for Young's patent oxydate, 66 Basinghall street & 33 George street, Hanover square
Upton Anthony, grocer, 38 Three Colt street, Limehouse
Upton Archer Thomas, solicitor, see Baxendale, Tatham, Upton & Co
Upton Edward, coal merchant, 2 Queenhithe
Upton Georgiana (Mrs.), butcher, 55 Three Colt street, Limehouse
Ipton Henry, dining rooms, 91 Strand
Upton Richard, professor of dancing, 11 London street, Fitzroy square
Upton Robert B. solicitor, Apothecaries' hall, Water lane, Blackfriars
Upton Thomas, carpenter, 23 Wilmot street, Russell sqmare
Upton William, dining rooms, 46 Lambeth walk
Upton William, tailor, 28 Henrietta street, Covent garden
Upton Willian, tailor, 48 Tabernacle walk, Finsbury
Upton William Henry, undertaker, 13 Somerset place, Hoxton
Upward John, bricklayer, &c. 51 South Molton street, Bond street
Upward John W. stockbroker, 15 Throgmorton street
Urban Louis, fancy cap maker, 84 Aldersgate street
Urch Henry, oil. 86 Long acre
Ure Alexander, surgeon, 13 Charlotte street, Bedford square
Ure Andrew, physician, 13 Charlotte street, Bedford square
Urie James, haircutter, 10 Chiswell street, Finsbury
Urling George, Fred & Co. lacemen to the Queen, 224 Regent street
Urlwin Philip, corn dealer & coal merchant, Camberwell green
Urlwin William, fellmonger, Maltby street, Russell street, Bermondsey
Urquhart & Scrutton, ship & insurance brokers, 7 St. Michael's alley
Urquhart & Tredgold, hosiers, &c. 18 Devonshire buildings, Dover road
Urquhart Alexander, attorney, 44 Lincoln's inn fields
Urquhart Alexander, baker, 18 Upper George street, Portman square
Urquhart Alexander, east india agent, see Gardner & Urquhart
Urquhart Elizabeth (Mrs.), stationer, 176 Poplar High street
Urquhart Ellen (Miss), milliner, see Ludlam & Urquhart
Urquhart Freeman, cooper, &c. 17 Wapping wall, & 205 Wapping High street
Urquhart James, cornfactor & ship biscuit baker, 60 Wapping wall & 58 New Corn Exchange, Mark lane
Urquhart John, timber merchant, 337 Oxford street
Urquhart Walter Alexander, merchant, 7 Great Tower street
Urquhart William, baker, 94 Tyers street, Princes road, Lambeth
Urry Thomas, & Co. wholesale teadealers, 1 White Hart court, Gracechurch street
Urry Edwin, baker, 35 Leather lane
Urry William, baker, 13 Bowling street, Westminster
Irwick Rd. & Benj. wine & liquor merchant, 25 Threadneedle street
Urwick Thomas, Son & Dent, wine & brandy merchants, 34 Great Tower street
Usborne John, Son & Co. merchants, 2 New Broad street court
Usborne Thomas & Son, malt & corn factors, & insurance brokers, 5 New London street, Crutchedfriars icold Corn Exchange
Usher Joseph, glass, &c. dealer, 3 Chelsea market, Lower Sloane street
Usher Mary (Mrs.), boot & shoe maker, King cross, Holloway
Usher Thomas, Dixon, Mould's Hotel, 16 Suffolk street, Pall mall


And Last updated on: Thursday, 04-Apr-2019 00:39:00 BST

London pub history directory.

Roman London, from Julius Caesar

Roman London - primitive plan

Roman London - the London city walls

Kings to 1065

Saxon London

Kings and Queens 1066 to date

More London

Londons lost Rivers

1832 Street directory

1843 Street directory

LCC 1918 Summary

1921 Street directory

The remains of the London Wall - circa 1926

Excavations of the London Wall

1940 Street directory

LONDON Pub History

Accessible Rail transport

Pubs 2018