London history over 2000 years

London history over 2000 years

London County Council in the Great War 1914 - 1918

LCC index

Chief Engineer's Department  - Note : The names of those who died while on active service are marked *
Pumping Stations, & Outfall workers & Sludge Vessels

Abbey Mills Pumping Station

Balcombe, Frederick Henry (1915-19) ; Private, Essex and Bedfordshire Regiments and A.P.C. ; France 14 months.

Cleary, Thomas (1914-19); Private, 20th Hussars ; France 2 years.

Gale, George James (1917-19) ; Private, R.A.M.C. ; Salonica 11 months.

Hall, Thomas Forster (1914-19) ; Fitter Staff-Sergeant, R.F.A. and R.G.A. ; France 1 year 9 months, Salonica 2 years 3 months.

Jefferson, Maddison (1916-17) ; Private, E. Surrey Regiment

Kennard, Arthur (1915-20) ; Gunner, R.F.A. ; France 2 years.

Lane, Edmund (1914-19) ; Mentioned in despatches ; Leading Stoker, Royal Fleet Reserve ; Dardanelles and Grand Fleet.

Nason, William John (1915-19) ; Driver, R.E. ; France 3 years 7 months.

Perrott, Herbert Frederick (1915-19) ; Sec.-Corporal, R.E. ; France 2 years 10 months.

*Quinlan, Edward (1915-18) ; Private, London Regiment ; France 3 years 3 months; Missing, 21st March, 1918.

Quinton, Arthur George (1918-19) ; Private, R.F.A.

Sallnow, Charles Edward (1915-19); Private, R.A.O.C. ; France 3 years.

Tanter, Frederick (1915-19); Corporal, R.A.M.C. and Essex Regiment ; Egypt 3 years 9 months.

Whitbread, Walter James (1911-19); Sapper, Essex Regiment and R.E. ; France 3 years 7 months.

Wiffen, Walter Frederick (1916-19); Private, R.A.S.C. and Hampshire Regiment ; India 18 months, Salonica 4 months, Dardanelles 6 months.


Deptford Pumping Station

*Allum, George Alfred Bertie (1914); Stoker (lst Class), R.N. ; H.M.S. Hawke ; Drowned at sea, 15th October, 1914.

*Medhurst, Richard William (1914) ; Leading' Stoker, R.N. ; H.M.S. Cressy ; Drowned at sea, 22nd September, 1914.

Neville, James George (1914-16) ; Bandsman, London Regiment

Packer, Ernest James (1916-19); Private, Lincolnshire Regiment ; France 3 months.

Symes, Edward George (1915-19) ; Sapper, R.E. ; France 3 years 3 months.


North Woolwich Pumping Statical

Kellam, Frederick (1916-19) ; Private, Rifle Brisjadc and Labour Corps ; France 5 months.

Murray, John (1915-17); Gunner, R.F.A. ; France 17 months.


Western Pumping Station

Adams, Thomas Henry (1914) ; Stoker (1st Class), R.N.

Denington, Thomas Philip (1915-18) ; Private, Essex Regiment and Labour Corps ; France 18 months.

*Jackson, Thomas William (1914) ; Private, R. Marine Light Infantry ; H.M.S. Hawke ; Drowned at sea, 15th October, 1914.

Keough. Henry John (1916-19) ; Private, R. E. Kent Mounted Rifles and Labour Corps ; France 16 months.

Lester, Frederick George (1916-19) ; Sapper, R.E. ; France 2 years 2 mouths.

Smith, William Edward (1916-19); Sergeant, R. E. Kent Mounted Rifles, Bedfordshire Regiment and Scottish Rifles.


Barking Outfall Works

Barker, Arthur Albert (1915-19) ; Private, R.A.S.C. ; France 3 years 10 months.

Barnard, George Archibald Loveland (1914-19) ; Corporal, R.A.S.C. ; Egypt 18 months.

Bass, William Patrick (1914-18) ; Private, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry ; Salonica 2 years 9 months, France 6 months.

Bones, Alfred Henry (1914-16); Lance Sergeant, Essex Regiment

Bones, Charles William (1914-16) ; Sergeant, Essex Regiment

Bones, James William (1914) ; Private, Essex Regiment

Bones, Samuel George (1914) ; Private, Essex Regiment

Bones, William Thomas (1914-19) Company Sergeant-Major, Essex Regiment

Brooks, George Robert (1915-19) Private, R.A.S.C. ; France 4 years.

Byers, William James Curno (1914-19) Private, Middlesex Regiment ; France 3 months, Russia 18 months, Prisoner of war (Germany) 2 years 9 months.

Chambers, Alfred (1914-19); Private, East Surrey and Norfolk Regiments ; India 2 years 4 months, Egypt 3 months.

Clark, Frederick (1914-19) ; Private, R.A..S.C. ; Mesopotamia 18 months, India 2 months, Persia 2 months, France 1 month.

Claydon, Charles Edward (1915-19); Corporal, Middlesex Regiment ; Salonica 2 years 5 months, Russia 5 months.

Cooper, George William (1915-19) ; Private, R.A.O.C. ; France 3 years.

Cooper, Harry (1915-19) ; Private, R.A.O.C. ; France 3 years.

*Crow, Joseph (1917-18) ; Gunner, R.F.A. ; France 13 months ; Died, 25th October, 1918.

Ellison, Andrew Brown (1914-19) ; Shoeing-Smith, Essex Regiment and R.F.A. ; France 18 months.

Fox, George (1915-16) ; Private, Labour Corps.

Gaff, Harry George (1914-19) ; Corporal, Labour Corps ; France.

Goadby, Thomas (1914-19) ; Company Sergeant-Major, R.A.S.C. ; France 9 days.

Griffiths, Owen Martin (1915-18) ; Private, R.A.S.C. ; France 3 years 2 months.

Gudgin, Thomas Isaac (1914-19) ; Corporal, R.A.S.C. ; France 16 months.

Kimpton, Percival Arthur (1914-19) ; Lance-Corporal, Essex Regiment ; France 4 years 8 months.

Kittridge, Thomas (1916-19) ; Private, Rifle Brigade and King's R. Rifle Corps ; France 2 years.

Luxford, James Henry (1915-17) ; Private, R.A.S.C. ; France 1 year 10 months.

Merchant, Thomas James (1915-19) ; Corporal, R.A.S.C. and W. Yorkshire Regiment ; Italy 12 months, France 2 years 6 months.

Norris, Alfred James (1915-16) ; Private, R.A.S.C.

*Perriman, William (1914-15) ; Able Seaman, R.N. ; H.M.S. Bacchante 9 months ; Died of wounds, 4th June, 1915.

Pridmore, William Alfred (1914-19) ; Stoker (1st Class), R.N. ; H.M.S. Magnificent and Cyclops.

Randall, Thomas James (1914-19) ; Stoker, R.N. ; Grand Fleet and Mine-sweeping.

Rayment, William John (1915-19) ; Private, R.A.S.C. ; France 4 years.

Springett, Edward William (1915-19); Private, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry and Machine Gun Corps ; France 2 years 6 months, Italy 5 months, Germany 5 months.

Studley, Henry Charles (1915-19) ; Private, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry, Essex Regiment, Machine Gun Corps and Labour Corps ; France 17 months.

Taylor, Henry Edwin (1915-19) ; Private, Devonshire Regiment ; France 2 years 3 months.

Watson, James (1915-19) ; Gunner, R.G.A. ; France 10 months. East Africa 1 year 9 months.

Wheal, Charley (1914-19) ; Corporal, R.A.S.C. ; France 13 months.

Willis, Arthur (1914-16); Private, Essex Regiment ; France 15 months.

Wright, Horace James (1914-19); .Sergeant, Grenadier Guards ; France 3 years.


Crossness Outfall Works

Beadle, Herbert Walter (1915-19) ; Gunner, R.F.A. ; France 1 year 8 months.

*Best, Sydney James (1914-16) ; Private, London Regiment ; France 2 months ; Killed in action, 1st October, 1916.

Blackman, John Alfred (1914-17); Private, R.A.0.C. ; France 2 years 6 months.

Blundell, John (1916-19); Private, London Regiment and County of London Yeomanry ; France 7 months.

Buck, Alfred George (1914-19) ; M.M. ; Corporal, R.F.A. and R.E. ; France 3 years 8 months.

Cottenden, Ernest Harold (1914-16) ; Stoker, R.N. ; North Sea patrol.

Cretchley, William Robert (1914-19) ; Battery Sergeant-Major, R. F. A.

Fryer, William (1914-16); Sergeant, R.F.A. ; France 3 months.

Gibson, James (1914-19); Stoker, R.N. ; North Sea patrol and convoy duty.

Howarth, Albert Edward (1914) ; Corporal-Fitter, R. F. A.

Hudson, Alfred (1915-17); Private, King's Royal Rifle Corps ; France 9 months.

Jarman, William (1914-19) ; M.M. ; Petty Officer, R.N.V.R. ; Gallipoli 4 months, France 2 years 4 months.

* Jobling, Ralph (1914-17) ; Private, London Regiment and R.D.C. ; Died, 20th July, 1917.

Newbold, Robert (1914-19); Corporal, E. Lancashire and Devonshire Regiments., and Labour Corps ; France 4 months.

*Page, Herbert (1916-17); Gunner, R.F.A. and R.A.V.C. ; France 1 year 4 months; Killed in action, 12th November, 1917.

Page, Mark (1917); Private, Labour Corps.

Powell, Arthur (1914-19) ; Private, R.D.C.

Powers, John (1914-19) ; Lance-Corporal, 19th Hussars ; France 3 years 8 months.

Prescott, Arthur Henry (1916) ; Private, R.A.V.C. ; France 3 months.

Pynn, Herbert John (1914-19) ; Able Seaman, R.N. ; North Sea patrol and convoy duty.

Thompson, Albert (1914-17); Saddler, R.F.A. and R.A.S.C.

Waterman, Lewis (1914-19) ; Lance-Corporal, R.D.C.

West, George Thomas (1914-15) ; Armament Staff-Sergeant, R.A.O.C.


Sludge Vessels

Castle, Alfred John (1914-19) ; Leading Stoker, R.N.R. : H.M.S. Audacious and Queen Elizabeth.

Coulson, Charles (1914-19) ; Leading Seaman, R.N. ; H.M.S. Victorious and armed merchant ships.

* Counter, John (1914-17); M.M. ; Private, Devonshire Regiment ; France 2 years 6 months ; Killed in action, 6th November, 1917.

Creasey, Robert (1914-19); Leading Seaman, R.N.

*Dobson, George Morrison (1914-17) ; Farrier-Sergeant, R.A.S.C. ; Salonica 13 months ; Died, 16th October, 1917.

Dodman. Alfred George (1914-19) ; D.S.C. ; Lieutenant, R.N.R.; Eastern Mediterranean, 3 years 4 mouths.

Frost, Albert (1914-16) ; Able Seaman, R.N. ; Grand Fleet.

Hedgman, Henry (1914-19) ; Driver, R.A.S.C. and R.E. ; France 4 years 8 months.

Hill, Rowland (1914-19) ; Able Seaman, R.N. ; North Sea, Dardanelles, and Persian Gulf.

Horrex, Sidney Edward (1916-20) ; Private, R.A.S.C. ; France 3 years.

Jones, John Walker (1914-19); D.S.M. ; Chief Petty Officer, R.N. ; H.M.S. Carmania.

Keogh, WilUam James (1914-19) ; Leading Seaman, R.N. ; H.M.S. Magnificent, Royal Arthur, Dunscombe, Vale and Pembroke.

McCombie, Frederick William (1914-19) ; Able Seaman, R.N.R.

*Mitchell, Arthur George (1914) ; Private, Lincolnshire Regiment ; France ; Died of wounds, August, 1914.

Parsons, Edward James (1914-19) ; Stoker, R.N. ; H.M.S. Sirius.

Phillips, Richard (1914-19) ; Stoker, R. Fleet Reserve ; H.M.S. Baron Ardrossan and Alouette.

Piche, Justin George (1915-19) ; Admiralty Pilot.

Pitt, William (1914-19) ; Private, R. Marine Light Infantry and R. Fleet Reserve.

Ross, Walter (1916-20) ; Engineer Lieutenant, R.N.R. ; Mediterranean 9 months.

Skingle, George (1914-19) ; Petty Officer (1st Class), R.N. ; South Atlantic and Northern patrol.

Storey, Alfred Dodds (1916-19); Mentioned in Marine Orders ; Lieutenant (Hon. Captain), R. Indian Marine ; Mesopotamia 2 years, India 15 mouths.

Verner, Claude Henry (1917-19) ; Lieutenant-Commander, R.N.R.

Webb, Henry David (1914-19) ; Leading Seaman, R.N. ; South Pacific and South Atlantic.

Webb, John Richard (1914-19) ; Chief Petty Officer, R.N. ; North Atlantic.

Wilkinson, George Ezra (1914-19) ; Admiralty Pilot.

Wood, Thomas (1914-19); Able Seaman, R.N.


London pub history directory.

Roman London, from Julius Caesar

Roman London - primitive plan

Roman London - the London city walls

Kings to 1065

Saxon London

Kings and Queens 1066 to date

More London

Londons lost Rivers

New Post Office

1832 Street directory

1843 Street directory

All 1899 pubs and beer

LCC 1918 Summary

1921 Street directory

The remains of the London Wall - circa 1926

Excavations of the London Wall

1940 Street directory

LONDON Pub History

Accessible Rail transport

Pubs 2018

London Gates