London history over 2000 years

London history over 2000 years

London County Council in the Great War 1914 - 1918

LCC index

Education Officer's Department   - Note : The names of those who died while on active service are marked *

Schoolkeepers A - H

Adams, William Thomas (1915-19) ; M.S.M. and Mentioned in despatches ; Regimental Sergeant-Major, R.A.S.C. ; France 2 weeks, Balkans, Russia, Italy 2 years 5 months.

Alden, Edwin (1916-19) ; Private, Durham Light Infantry ; Salonica 2 years.

Andreoli, Caesar Angus (1914-19) ; Petty Officer, R.N. ; Africa (East, South and West) 2 years 2 months.

Archibald, David Andrew (1914 and 1917-18) ; Sergeant, Seaforth Highlanders and Suffolk Regiment.

Austen, Frederick Charles (1914-19) ; Yeoman of Signals, R.N. ; Egypt 2 years 2 months, Arabia and Red Sea 1 year 2 months, Dover Patrol 1 year 5 months.

Baker, Valentine (1915-19) ; Private. Yorkshire Light Infantry and York and Lancaster Regiment ; France 1 year 8 months.

Bane, Robert Henry (1914-19) ; Leading Stoker, R.N. ; Mediterranean 8 months, India 2 years. North Sea 1 year 10 months.

Baron, William John (1918-19) ; Private, R.A.F.

Bartholomew, John Edwin Meadows (1918-19); Gunner, R.G.A.

*Bastian, Charles John Crawford (1915-17); Shipwright (2nd class), R.N. ; H.M.S. Vanguard ; Accidentally killed, 9th July, 1917.

Batchelor, Ernest (1914-19) ; Colour-Sergeant, R. Marine Light Infantry.

Beams, Arthur Edward (1914-19); Acting Sergeant-Major, R.A.M.C. ; France 2 years 3 months.

Beardow, Charles John (1914-16 and 1918-19) ; Petty Officer, R.N., and Pilot Officer Sec-Lieutenant, R.A.F. ; H.M.S, Euryalus 2 years 3 months.

Bell, Joseph George (1914-19) ; Colour-Sergeant, R. Marine Light Infantry ; H.M.S. Hermione 4 years 6 months.

Bilbe, Alfred Joseph (1916-19) ; Rifleman, King's R. Rifle Corps, and Private, Labour Corps.

Billing, William Herbert (1914-16) ; Battery Sergeant-Major, R.F.A.

Blackman, John (1914-19) ; Able Seaman, R.N. ; H.M.S. Wizard 4 years 7 months.

Blake, Charles (1917-19) ; Driver, R.A.S.C. (M.T.) and Machine Gun Corps.

Booth, Alfred Albert (1914-19) ; Gunner, R.G.A.

*Boucher, Sidney James (1914-18) ; Sergeant, Devonshire Regiment ; France 1 month ; Killed in action, 20th October, 1918.

Bown, Sidney Rich (1916-19) ; Private, R.A.S.C. ; France 2 years 7 months.

Brand, Oliver William (1915-19) ; Leading Aircraftsman, R.A.F. ; France 1 year 9 months.

Brandish, Robert (1918-19) ; Pioneer, R.E.

Brandish, Samuel (1916-19) ; Staff-Sergeant, R.G.A. ; France 2 years 3 months.

Braybrook, William Charles (1915-16) ; Wheeler, R.A.S.C. (M.T.) ; France 11 months.

Bridgman, William (1914-19) ; Colour-Sergeant, R. Marine Light Infantry ; France 2 months ; Grand Fleet 20 months.

Brinkworth, William (1915-19) ; Private, R.A.M.C. ; Egypt 3 years 8 months.

Bristow, George (1915-19) ; Corporal, R.A.S.C. (M.T.) ; France 3 years 5 months.

Brooks, Albert (1918-19) ; Gunner, R. Marine Artillery.

Brown, Edward Thomas (1914-19) ; Sergeant, Middlesex Regiment ; France 1 year 9 months.

Buck, Alfred Edward (1914-18) ; Private;, R. Marine Light Infantry ; Flanders 3 months, Gallipoli 11 months and H.M.S. CoJlcn 2 years.

Bunker, Alfred Edward (1915-19) ; Sapper, R.E. ; France 17 months.

Bunker, Henry William (1917-19) ; Private, Royal Scots.

Burt, Frank (1915-19) ; Corporal, R.A.V.C. ; Egypt 3 years 7 months.

Butcher, Frank (1914-16) ; Private, Rifle Brigade and R.A.M.C. ; France 10 months.

Butler, Charles Martin (1918-19) ; Air Mechanic (1st Class), R.A.F.

Carter, Frederick George (1918-19) ; Air Mechanic (3rd Class), R.A.F.

Catchpole, Edwin Ansley (1916-19) ; Corporal, Rifle Brigade ; France 2 years.

Catt, Charles Henry (1914-19); Leading Signalman, R.N. ; Harwich Flotilla 5 months, 10th Cruiser Squadron 3 years 10 months. Convoying 1 month.

Challen, Frederick (1914-19) ; D.C.M., French Medaille Militaire and Mentioned in despatches ; Company Sergeant-Major, Border Regiment ; France 4 months, Salonica 3 years 3 months.

* Chapman, Frederick Charles (1914) ; Leading Stoker, H.M.S. Cressy ; Killed in action, 22nd September, 1914.

Clark, Ernest Charles (1916-19) ; Lance-Corporal, R.A.F. and R.A.O.C.

Clark, James George (1918-19) ; 2nd Private, R.A.F.

Clarke, Walter (1915-19) ; Flight-Sergeant, R.A.F.

Clear, Frederick John (1918) ; Fitter-Mechanic, R.A.F.

Clegg, Ralph (1915-19) ; Company Sergeant-Major, Middlesex and Suffolk Regiments; France 12 months.

* Clements, Arthur Alfred (1915-18) ; Sergeant, R.A.V.C. ; Egypt 2 years 5 months ; Died of wounds, 2nd April, 1918.

Clinch, William George (1915-19) ; Fitter, Quartermaster-Sergeant, R.F.A. ; France 6 months.

Childs, William John (1916-19) ; Corporal, R.A.S.C. ; France 9 months.

Coburn, James (1915-19) ; Farrier Staff-Sergeant, Dragoon Guards ; Egypt 2 years.

Coker, William Alfred (1917-19); Air Mechanic (1st Class), R.A.F.

Connor, James Alfred (1915-19) ; Petty Officer (1st Class), R.N.

Cook, Henry John (1915) ; Sapper, R.E.

Cooke, Morris James (1916) ; Private, Essex Regiment

*Cope, John Henry Bennett (1915-16); Sergeant, Middlesex Regiment; France 10 months ; Killed in action, 8th August, 1916.

Coules, Robert Arthur (1915-19) ; M.M. and Mentioned in despatches ; Staff-Sergeant Fitter, R.F.A. ; France 3 years 7 months.

*Cowan, William Heslop (1914) ; Corporal, Scots Guards ; France 1 month ; Killed in action, 18th December, 1914.

Craig. William Frederick (1918-19) ; Sapper, R.E.

Cranfield, William James (1915-19); Armourer Staff - Sergeant, R.A.O.C. ; France 2 years 2 months.

Crick, Albert (1916-19) ; Lance-Corporal. King's Royal Rifle Corps.

Cullen, John William (1916-19) ; Signaller, R.G.A. ; France 12 months.

Dales, William Thomas (1916-18); Private, London Regiment

Dallimore, William Joseph (1916-17) ; Rifleman, King's R. Rifle Corps.

Davidson, Stephen Frederick Donald (1914-19); Sergeant, R.A.M.C. ; France 4 years 6 months.

* Davis, George David (1914) ; Petty Officer (1st Class), R.N. ; H.M.S. Cressy ; Killed in action, 22nd September, 1914.

* Davis, Henry George (1914) ; Private, W. Riding Regiment; Missing, 15th September, 1914.

* Davis, Louis Augustus (1916-17) ; Private, Cyclists' Corps and R. Sussex Regiment ; France 10 months ; Killed in action, 24th July, 1917.

Davis, Samuel (1914-19) ; Petty Officer (1st Class), R.N. ; North Sea 2 years 7 months.

Dawes, John (1915-17); Private, R.A.S.C. ; France 1 year 8 months.

Day, George Edwin (1915-19) ; Corporal, R.A.S.C. (M.T.).

Dennett, Edwin Young (1915-19) ; Corporal, R.A.F. ; France 17 months.

Desborough, John Percy (1916-18); Private, Northumberlaud Fusiliers and Yorkshire Regiment ; France 5 months.

Dorey, Frederick Job (1917-18); Air Mechanic, R.A.F.

Dorey, William Frank (1917-18) ; Air Mechanic (2ud Class), R.A.F.

Dyer, Robert (1916-19) ; Lance-Corporal, Tank Corps;, France 1 year 8 months.

*Ediker. Harry (1916-17); Private, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment ; France 8 months ; Killed in action, 20th September, 1917.

Edwards, Albert William (1914-19) ; Mentioned in despatches ; Sergeant, R.G.A. ; France 3 years 9 months.

Elliott, Daniel Thomas (1916-19) ; Gunner, R.G.A. ; France 10 months.

Ellis, Henry (1915-19) ; Chief Petty Officer, R.N.A.S.

England, John (1918-19) ; Private, Middlesex Regiment and R.A.S.C.

Evans, William Henry (1917-19) ; Gunner, R.G.A.

Everitt, Edward (1914-17); Sergeant, S. Staffordshire Regiment.

Fairer, Charles Philip (1916-19); Gunner, R.G.A. ; France 1 year 11 months.

Fawcett, Henry (1918-19) ; Air Mechanic, R.A.F.

Ferguson, George (1910-17); Private, London Regiment

Flindall, Arthur Frank (1914-19) ; Sergeant, London Regiment and R.D.C.

Frankhn, Benjamin (1917-19) ; Private, S. Staffordsliire Regiment and R.A.S.C. (M.T.).

Gamon, Howard John (1915-19) ; Sergeant-Mechanic, R.A.F. ; France 12 months.

Gawthorpe, John Mawson (1918-19) ; Pioneer, U.K.

Gifford, Cecil Henry (1914-19) ; Gunner, R.M.A. ; France 4 years 7 months.

Gilham, Ernest (1914-15) ; Petty Officer (1st Class), R.N. ; North Sea and Mediterranean 6 months.

Glinnan, Thomas Lorenzo (1915-17) ; Sergeant, Machine Gun Corps ; France 5 months.

Gordon, Frederick William (1914-19) ; Corporal, R.F.A. ; France 1 year 8 months, Salonica 2 years 9 months.

Gordon, Huntley Sizer (1914-19) ; Staff-Sergeant, R.A.S.C. ; France 7 months, Salonica 8 months, Egypt 17 months.

*Gosford, William George (1915-16); Private, R.A.S.C. ; Died 3rd September, 1916.

Gowen, Frederick (1916-19) ; Private, London Regiment ; Salonica months, Egypt 1 year 9 months.

Grant, Alfred Albert (1914-18) : Sergeant, R. Marine Light Infantry ; France 1 month, Germany (IPrisoner of war) 4 years.

Grey, George Henry (1918-19) ; Private, A.P.C.

Griffin, George Roots (1917-19) ; Corporal, Life Guards.

Grover, Francis Alexander (1915-19) ; Able Seaman, R.N. ; Falkland Islands, South America and Canada, 2 years 8 months.

Hale, Albert Joseph (1915-18) ; Gunner, R.G.A. ; France 3 months.

* Halliday, Francis Albert (1914-15); Chief Petty Officer, R.N. ; H.M.S. Clan McNaughton ; Missing at sea, 3rd February, 1915.

Hallums, Albert Ernest (1915-19); Private, R.A.M.C. ; France 2 years 2 months, Italy 17 months.

Hamilton, Robert Henry (1914-19) ; Mentioned in despatches ; Sergeant, London Regiment ; France 4 years.

Hanneman, Ernest Leopold (1914-19) ; Mentioned in despatches ; Yeoman of Signals, R.N. ; Cape Verde Islands, South-West Africa 6 months, Dardanelles 1 year 3 months.

Harding, Charles John (1918-19) ; Air Mechanic, R.A.F.

Hatch, William (1915-19); Sergeant, King's Royal Rifle Corps ; France 3 years.

Hayes, Thomas Henry (1911-16) ; Company Sergeant-Major. Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiments ; France 4 months.

Head, Charles William (1918-19) ; Private, R.A.M.C.

*Helps, John William (1914-18) ; Able Seaman, R.N. ; Killed in action, 20th January, 1918.

Hewitt, Albert (1916-19); Lance-Sergeant, Grenadier Guards.

Hill, Albert Edward (1914-19) ; M.S.M. and Mentioned in despatches ; Staff Sergeant-Major, R.A.S.C. ; France 3 years 9 months.

Hill, George Thomas (1914-16) ; Lance-Corporal, Royal Irish Rifles ; France 6 months.

Hinton, Charles Ernest Edward (1915—19) ; Sergeant, R.A.V.C. ; Egypt 3 years months.

Hodges, Stephen Bennett Gold (1915-18) ; Driver, R.A.S.C. ; France 8 months.

Hollington, George Edmond (1916-19); Pioneer, R.E. ; France 2 years 5 months.

Holloway, Sidney Herbert (1914-19) ; Corporal, R. F. A. ; France 2 years 6 months.

Howes, Robert Arthur (1914-18); Private, London Regiment and R.U.C.

Hunt, John Henry (1915-19) ; Corporal of Horse, Life Guards.


London pub history directory.

Roman London, from Julius Caesar

Roman London - primitive plan

Roman London - the London city walls

Kings to 1065

Saxon London

Kings and Queens 1066 to date

More London

Londons lost Rivers

New Post Office

1832 Street directory

1843 Street directory

All 1899 pubs and beer

LCC 1918 Summary

1921 Street directory

The remains of the London Wall - circa 1926

Excavations of the London Wall

1940 Street directory

LONDON Pub History

Accessible Rail transport

Pubs 2018

London Gates