London history over 2000 years

London history over 2000 years

London County Council in the Great War 1914 - 1918

LCC index

London Fire Brigade and Ambulance Service - Uniformed Staff (A - F)  - Note : The names of those who died while on active service are marked *

Abbott, George Ernest (1914-15); Mentioned in despatches ; Corporal, Royal Fusiliers ; France 14 months.

Abrahams, George (1914-17); Able Seaman, R.N. : H.M.S. Hogue and H.M.S. Titania ; Cruiser Squadron, 1st Division Submarine Division.

* Adams, Frederick William (1914); Private, 3rd Battalion Worcestershire Regiment ; France 1 month ; Killed in action, 21st September, 1914.

Adamson, Frederick (1914-17); Chief Petty Officer, R.N. ; H.M.S. Princess Royal, H.M.S. Greyhound, and H.M.S. Erin's Isle, 2 years 8 months.

Akers, William (1918-19); Cadet, R.A.F.

Alldridge, Albert James Marsden (1914-17); Able Seaman, R.N. Afloat, 3 years 2 months.

Allen, Bertie Thomas (1914-17); Bombardier, R.G.A. ; France 16 months.

Ansell, Joseph Henry (1918-19) ; Cadet, R.A.F.

Armstrong, Albert Victor (1914-17); Able Seaman, R.N. ; North Sea and Atlantic Patrol 18 months.

Aselby, Richard (1914-17) ; Leading Seaman, R.N. ; North Sea 3 months, Grand Fleet 2 months, and Mediterranean 2 years 9 months.

Ash, Samuel William (1914-17); Able Seaman, R.N. ; Cameroons 12 months, German East Africa 15 months and Grand Fleet 9 months.

Bacon, Walter (1915-19) ; Private, Essex and Cheshire Regiments. ; France 8 months, Salonica 2 years 5 months.

Baker, Ernest (1914-17); Able Seaman, R.N. ; Patrol Boats, Sheerness Depot.

Bailes, Harry Richard (1914-17); Corporal, Royal Marines, attached R.N.A.S. ; Armed Merchant Ship ; France 3 months, Mediterranean, Atlantic, Pacific and Irish Sea 2 years 5 months.

Baker, Ernest Charles (1914-17); Able Seaman, R.N. ; H.M.S. Juno, Atlantic, 12 months, I'ersian Gulf 2 years.

Banyard, Edgar (1914-17); Corporal, R.A.S.C ; France.

Bard, Arthur (1914-16) ; Corporal, R.F.A. ; France 1 year 7 months.

Barnes, John Leonard (1914-17) ; Able Scamau, R.N. ; H.M.S. Victorious and H.M.S. Vulcan 2 years 8 months.

Baron, Tom Lambert (1914-17) ; Stoker (1st Class), R.N. ; H.M.S. Mars and H.M.S. Prince Rupert, 2 years 7 months.

Barton, William Henry (1914-17) ; Able Seaman, R.N. ; Patrolling North Sea.

Baxter, Walter Edward (1914-17) ; Leading Seaman, K.F.R. ; 10th Cruiser Squadron 2 years 4 months.

Beale, Herbert Samuel (1914-17); Able Seaman, R.F.R. ; H.M.S. King Alfred and H.M.S. Montague, 10th Cruiser Squadron ; 3 years' sea service.

Beatty, John (1914-19) ; Private, 1st and 2nd Battalions, North Staffordshire Regiments ; France 8 months, India 2 years 8 months; Afghanistan 5 months.

Belcher, Harry (1914-17) ; Able Seaman, R.F.R. ; North Sea 2 years 8 months.

Bennett, Robert (1914-19) ; Leading Seaman, R.N. ; H.M.S. Egmont, Egypt 3 years 2 months.

Bent, Henry (1914-19) ; Leading Seaman, R.N., H.M.S. Hogue, H.M.S. Arrogant, and H.M.S. Lancaster ; 10th Cruiser Squadron, 2 months, Dover Patrol 12 months. Pacific Patrol 3 years.

Best, Alfred (1914-17); Able Seaman, R.F.R. ; Mediterranean 2 months, Atlantic 8 months. North Sea 1 year 11 months.

Best, Bertram Stanley Leopold (1914-17) ; Sergeant, Manchester Regiment ; France 5 months.

*Bevan, Morgan William (1914-16) ; Private, 1st Battalion Dorsetshire Regiment ; France 1 year 11 months ; Died of wounds, 2nd July, 1916.

Bishop, Frederick George (1914-17) ; Petty Officer (1st Class), R.F.R., H.M.S. Princess Royal and H.M.S. Gibraltar ; Grand Fleet 2 years 8 months.

Blackwell, William (1915) ; Gunner, R.F.A.

Blamey, George Albert (1914-17) ; Able Seaman, R.F.R.

Bloomfield, Alfred John (1914-17) ; Able Seaman, R.F.R., H.M.S. Glory and H.M.S. Raven ; Mediterranean Squadron and Special Service.

Bluck, Samuel William (1918-19) ; 2nd Private, R.A.F.

Boddington, Frederick William (1914-17) ; Able Seaman, R.N. ; West Coast of Africa 2 years. North Sea 3 years.

Bonwick, Henry Thomas (1914-18) ; Able Seaman, R.F.R. ; Dardanelles 14 months, Egypt 12 months, Mesopotamia 18 months.

Bottrill, Edwin James (1914-17); Able Seaman, R. N. ; North Sea Patrol 3 months, Western Patrol 3 months, Gallipoli 12 months, Egypt 6 months, Indian Ocean 6 months, Mesopotamia 3 months. North Coast of Africa 2 months.

Bowles, John Charles (1915-19); Petty Officer (1st Class), R.N.R. ; North Sea, minesweeping, 4 years 8 months.

Brand, William Charles (1914-18); Able Seaman, H.M.S. Caesar ; West Indies 3 years 4 moaths.

Bridger, William Lawrence (1914-17); Able Seaman, R.N., H.M.S. Canada ; Grand Fleet.

Brooks, Henry Tom (1914-17) ; Leading Seaman, R.N., H.M.S. Sappho ; North Sea Patrol 2 years.

*Broom, Thomas Henry (1914) ; Trooper, 1st Life Guards ; France 1 month ; Missing, 30th October, 1914.

Burton, Robert Montague (1914-17) ; Leading Signalman, R.N., H.M.S. St. Seiriol ; Minesweeping, Dover Patrol 2 years 11 months.

Burton, William Henry (1914-17) ; Able Seaman, R.N. : H.M.S. Cressy 6 weeks, H.M.S. Spey 6 months.

Capper, Herbert Charles (1914-17) ; Able Seaman, R.N. ; H.M.S. Bacchante and H.M.S. Repulse ; Dardanelles 16 months, Egypt 8 months, and Grand Fleet 12 months.

* Carpenter, Henry (1914-17); Able Seaman, R.N. ; at sea 2 years 11 months ; Drowned, 30th June, 1917.

Carter, Lewis Adolphus (1914-18) ; Able Seaman, R.F.R. ; North Atlantic Fleet 2 years 10 months.

Chandler, Thomas Roland (1914-17); Able Seaman, R.F.R. ; Eastern Mediterranean Squadron 12 months. East Indies Squadron 1 year 7 months.

Chapman, John Thomas (1914-17) ; Able Seaman, R.N. ; H.M.S. Mars, H.M.S. Campania, H.M.S. Spry and H.M.S. Victorious, 2 years 9 months.

Chesmett, Thomas (1914-17) ; Able Seaman, R.N. ; H.M.S. Glory, Atlantic Station 14 months, Dardanelles 5 months, Q3 12 months.

Chittenden, Howard Leslie (1918-19) ; 2nd Private, R.A.F.

Christopher, Walter Thomas (1914-17); Able Seaman, R.N. ; H.M.S. Glory ; 1 year 8 months.

Clarke, John William Preston (1914-19) ; Private, 2ud Battalion Sherwood Foresters ; France 2 months, Germany, prisoner of war, 4 years 1 month.

Claydon, Edward George (1914-17) ; Sergeant, R.F.A. ; France 3 years 2 months.

Clements, Frederick James (1914-18) ; Stoker, R.N. ; West Coast of Africa 3 years, Belgium 6 months.

Clive, Frank (1914-17); Able Seaman, R.N., H.M.S. Glory and H.M.S. Vernon; Gallipoli 6 months.

Coe, Thomas (1914-17) ; Able Seaman, R.N., H.M.S. Diana ; East Indies 3 years 3 months.

Coggan, Thomas Harry (1914-18) ; Private, R. Marine Light Infantry ; 11th Cruiser Squadron 2 years 4 months. Defensive Armed Merchant Ships 12 months.

Cole, Edgar (1914-17) ; Leading Seaman, R.N. ; North America and West Indies, Gallipoli, Egypt, North Sea, H.M.S. Glory 1 year 9 months, H.M.S. Royal Sovereign 15 months.

Coleman, Alfred Henry (1914-17); Able Seaman, H.M.S. Royal Arthur, 10th Cruiser Squadron ; H.M.S. Trident and H.M.S. Osiris, Battle Cruiser Squadron ; H.M. Trawler John G. Watson, Grand Fleet.

Collins, George Joseph (1914-18); Leading Stoker, R.N. ; afloat 1 years.

Connell. Thomas (1914-19); Able Seaman, R.N. ; Pacific Station 4 years.

Cook, Frederick (1914-17) ; Private, Royal Sussex Regiment ; France 3 years.

Cook, Rowland John (1914-17) ; Driver, R.H.A. ; France 3 years 1 month.

Cotton, Robert George (1914-17); Able Seaman, R.F.R. ; North Atlantic 10 months, Dardanelles 10 months, Grand Fleet 14 months.

Coysh, Charles William Joseph Henry (1914-lS) ; Able Seaman, U.N. ; Belgian Coast 4 months, German East Africa 3 years.

Cregeen, James Samuel (1914-17) ; Leading Seaman, R.F.R. ; H.M.S. Actaeon, H.M.S. Brentwick Island and H.M.S. Eastchurch.

Crosby, Charles Alfred (1917-19); Deck Hand, R.N.R.T. Trawlers ; H.M.T. Marloes, Dover Patrol, 18 months.

Cullen, Charles James Zachariah Young (1914-17); Private, R. Marine Light Infantry ; H.M. Armed Liners, Empress of Britain, 10th Cruiser Squadron.

Curson, Thomas William (1914-17) ; Sergeant, R.F.A. ; France 1 year 2 months, Salonica 1 year 10 months.

Dalgetty, Duncan McCowan (1914-17) ; Driver, R.H.A. ; France 3 years 1 month.

Darby, Charles James (1916-19); Chief Officer, Royal Fleet AuxiUary, H.M.S. Ebonol ; 2 years 11 months.

Davies, George Edward (1914-17) ; Petty Officer (1st Class), R.F.R. ; North Sea Patrol 2 years 11 months.

Dean, William Henry (1914-17) ; Able Seaman, R.F.R. ; East Indies Squadron 18 months. River Gunboat Service, Mesopotamia, 15 months.

Delamare, Joseph Walter (1914-18) ; Sergeant, R.F.A. ; France.

Delbridge, Frederick (1914-17); 2nd Corporal, R.E. ; France 18 months, Egypt 18 months.

Dell, Arthur Ernest Edward (1914-17); Stoker (1st (lass). Royal Naval Division ; France 3 months Gallipoli 6 months.

Desborough, Ernest Edward Charles (1914-15); Sergeant, 18th Hussars.

Diehl, Alfred John Henry (1914-17); Gunner, R.F.A. ; France 3 years.

*Doling, George (1914-l6) ; Able Seaman, R.N. ; H.M.S. Glory and H.M.S. Queen Mary 1 year 9 months ; Killed in action, 31st May, 1916.

Duffing, William Ernest (1914-17) ; Leading Seaman, R.N., H.M.S. Grafton, H.M. Monitor 21 ; 10th Cruiser Squadron 5 months, Dardanelles 5 months, Egypt and Palestine 1 year 8 months.

Dunkinson, Ernest Christopher (1914-17) ; Private, Royal Marine Light Infantry ; Dardanelles.

Ebsworth, Thomas Patteson (1914-17) ; Driver, R.F.A. ; France 3 years.

Edwards, George Neville (1914-17); Leading Seaman, R.N. ; Belgian Coast 6 months and Harwich Light Cruiser Patrol 18 months.

* Entwistle, Walter Sidney (1914-15) ; Leading Seaman, R.F.R. ; H.M.S. Clan McNaughton, 10th Cruiser Squadron; Drowned at sea, February, 1915.

Fawcett, Joseph Walter (1916-19) ; Leading Seaman, Fleet Auxiliaries 3 years.

Fay, James Edward (1914-17) ; Driver, R.H.A. ; France 3 years 2 months.

Ferrell, Edward Charles (1918-19) ; Private, R.A.F.

Fitch, John Edward (1914-17); Private, R. Marine Light Infantry ; North Atlantic Patrol 1 year 11 months. North America and West Indies 8 months.

Flatt, Frederick Job (1914-17); Able Seaman, R.F.R.; Mediterranean 16 months, North Sea 10 months, German East Africa 6 months.

Forrow, Thomas (1918-19) ; Aircraftsman (2nd Class), R.A.F.

Fowler, Charles Jackson (1914-17) ; Corporal, Royal Fusiliers ; France 2 years 10 months.

Frost, John Lewis (1918-19) ; 2nd Private, R.A.F.

Fulker, Frederick (1914-17) ; Leading Stoker, R.N. ; Belgian Coast and North Sea 3 years.



London pub history directory.

Roman London, from Julius Caesar

Roman London - primitive plan

Roman London - the London city walls

Kings to 1065

Saxon London

Kings and Queens 1066 to date

More London

Londons lost Rivers

New Post Office

1832 Street directory

1843 Street directory

All 1899 pubs and beer

LCC 1918 Summary

1921 Street directory

The remains of the London Wall - circa 1926

Excavations of the London Wall

1940 Street directory

LONDON Pub History

Accessible Rail transport

Pubs 2018

London Gates